A team of 45 Griffith students, alumni, and team members is on its way to Paris for the 2024 Olympic and Paralympic Games.

‘Team Griffith’ will include 15 Olympic and Paralympic Games debutants and is aiming to eclipse its best-ever medal haul of 29 (19 Oly & 10 Para) achieved at the last Games in Tokyo.

Among the athletes competing at their first Olympics is Australia’s fastest ever woman Torrie Lewis who ran an Australian record of 11.10 for the 100 metres earlier this year.

Torrie Lewis

19-year-old Torrie, who is studying a Bachelor of Cyber Security, will compete in the 200m and 4 by 100metre relay and is joined in Paris by another debutant in fellow track sprinter Ella Connolly who is undertaking a Bachelor of Education.

Once again, Team Griffith will make a big splash in the aquatic disciplines with 20 athletes in the Olympic and Paralympic swimming, artistic swimming, water polo and diving teams. Griffith Swim Squad member Kaylee McKeown is tipped to be one of the stars in Paris and is favourite to win medals in the backstroke and relays.

Ella Connolly

Remarkably, Bachelor of Science (Honours) graduate Cameron McEvoy will be representing his country at his fourth Olympics having competed in London (2012), Rio (2016), and Tokyo (2020) as will Tokyo Canoe-Slalom Olympic champion Jessica Fox who is currently studying a Master of Business Administration.

Even more impressive is the staying power of Wheelchair athlete Madison de Rozario OAM who will be competing at her fifth Paralympics after debuting as a teenager in Beijing in 2008.

Director of Sports Engagement at Griffith, Duncan Free OAM, himself a four-time Olympian who won gold at the 2008 Beijing Games, is extremely proud of the student athletes and alumni who have reached the pinnacle of their chosen pursuit.

Backstroker Kaylee McKeown

“Griffith University has always taken immense pride in our student-athlete cohort. Seeing 45 of our own head to the Paris 2024 Olympic and Paralympic Games is a testament to the dedication and talent of these remarkable individuals.”

Griffith University Sports College has a long-standing tradition of producing and nurturing champions. In its short history it has produced 92 Olympians and 18 Paralympians as well as many other national representatives in all forms of sport.

“Our holistic approach to athlete support, from academic flexibility to top-notch training facilities, ensures that our athletes are well-prepared to excel both in their sports and their studies.”

Duncan Free OAM, Director, Griffith Sports College, was among Griffith University experts to share GC2018 insights with the Gold Coast community through Inside Scoop.
Director of Sports Engagement Duncan Free OAM

“Watching these athletes represent Australia on the world stage is a source of great pride for the entire Griffith community. We know they will not only compete with excellence but also inspire future generations of student-athletes,” Duncan Free OAM said.

“We aim to surpass our best-ever medal haul from Tokyo, and with the incredible talent and determination of Team Griffith, we believe we can achieve this goal.”

To follow the progress of our athletes in Paris, please click this link.

The Full Team:

Australian Olympic Team

Molly Goodman – Bachelor of Criminology & Criminal Justice – Rowing

Business student Madison de Rozario, pictured here with Naomi McCarthy and Duncan Free at Griffith's Blues Awards, has also been named the Unisport Australia Outstanding Athlete for 2018.
Madison de Rozario, OAM pictured with Naomi McCarthy OAM and Duncan Free OAM at Griffith’s Blues Awards is going to her fifth Paralympic Games.

Jess Fox OAM – Master of Business Administration – Canoe – Slalom

Yale Steinepreis – Canoe – Sprint – Juris Doctor (Law)

Jackson Collins – Canoe Sprint – Bachelor of Business

Alyce Wood – Canoe – Sprint – Bachelor of Communication & MBA Alumnus

Charlize Andrews – Water Polo – Bachelor of Nursing

Rayna Buckle – Artistic Swimming – Bachelor of Dental Health Science

Georgia Courage-Gardiner – Artistic Swimming – Bachelor of Education

Milena Waldman – Artistic Swimming – Bachelor of Paramedicine

Clare Wheeler – Football – Master of Environment

Curtis McGrath OAM will lead the Australian Paralympic team at the Paris 2024 Games.

Clare Polkinghorne – Football – Bachelor of Exercise Science (Alumnus)

Tameka Yallop – Football – Bachelor of Business/Master of Business (Alumnus)

Hayley Raso – Football – Bachelor of Paramedicine (Alumnus)

Moesha Johnson – Marathon Swimming & Swimming – Griffith Swim Squad

Kaylee McKeown OAM – Swimming – Griffith Swim Squad

Brendon Smith – Swimming – Griffith Swim Squad

Jack Cartwright – Swimming – Bachelor of Science

Jenna Forrester – Swimming – Bachelor of Psychological Science/Bachelor of Business

Shayna Jack – Swimming – Bachelor of Criminology & Criminal Justice

Lani Pallister – Swimming – Bachelor of Laws (Honours)

Zac Stubblety-Cook OAM – Swimming – Bachelor of Psychological Science/Bachelor of Business

Kai Taylor – Swimming – Bachelor of Psychological Science/Bachelor of Business

Cameron McEvoy – Swimming – Bachelor of Science (Honours) (Alumnus)

Emma McKeon AM – Swimming – Bachelor of Public Health (Alumnus)

Lidiia Iakovleva – Rhythmid Gymnastics – Bachelor of Biomedical Science

Cassiel Rousseau – Diving – Bachelor of Psychological Science

Domonic Bedggood – Diving – Bachelor of Commerce (Alumnus)

Matt Denny – Track and Field – Bachelor of Business (Alumnus)

Matthew Hauser – Triathlon – Bachelor of Business (Alumnus)

Grace Brown – Cycling – Road – Master of Marketing (Alumnus)

Kristina Clonan – Cycling – Track – Bachelor of Business (Alumnus)

Tia Hinds – Rugby 7s – Bachelor of Criminology & Criminal Justice

Ella Connolly – Track and Field – Bachelor of Education (Alumnus)

Torrie Lewis – Track and Field – Bachelor of Cyber Security

Ellie Beer – Track and Field – Bachelor of Sport Development

Liz Clay – Track and Field – Bachelor of Business (Alumnus)

Michael Bohl OAM – Swimming – Griffith Swim Squad Coach

Representing other nations:

Georgie Leigh Vele (PNG) – Swimming – Bachelor of Exercise Science (Alumnus)

Amani Alobaidli (Bahrain) – Swimming – Bachelor of Psychological Science

Australian Paralympic Team

Curtis McGrath OAM (Team Captain) – Kayak – Bachelor of Aviation Management

Susan Seipel – Kayak – bachelor of Psychology (Honours)

Madison de Rozario OAM – Track and Field – Bachelor of Business (Alumnus)

Tom Gallagher – Swimming – Bachelor of Architectural Design

Katja Dedekind – Swimming – Bachelor of Criminology & Criminal Justice

Rowan Crothers OAM – Swimming – Bachelor of Business (Alumnus)

Ella Sabljak – Wheelchair Rugby – Bachelor of Primary Education (Alumnus)

Tom O’Neill-Thorne – Wheelchair Basketball – Bachelor of International Business/Bachelor of Government and International Relations (Alumnus)

Josh Nicholson – Wheelchair Rugby – Bachelor of Architectural Design (Alumnus)