Griffith eight win after a decade-long ‘drought’

The GUSPRC men's eight (from left) Harrison Beech, Daniel Bundock, Liam Muenster, Cameron Harrison, Mackenzie Close, cox Samantha Gedye, Griffith University Chancellor Henry Smerdon, Brad Roberts, Connor Joss and Ryan Monahan.

The Griffith University men’s eight rowing team has shaken off a 10-year hoodoo to claim bragging rights at this year’s Griffith University Regatta.

The Griffith University Surfers Paradise Rowing Club has beaten Queensland University for the first time at the regatta following a big program on the banks of the Coomera River at the weekend.

According to Griffith Sports College Director Duncan Free, the commanding win by half a boat length augurs well for the Griffith club and the University’s rowing program.

“University of Queensland has been quite strong over the years and we’ve been close a couple of times, but to get up and win on the 10th anniversary of the regatta, and by such a margin, is great for the team,” he said.

“We are still relatively young as a team and we’re still building our program. We’re fortunate enough to now be getting stronger rowers and some great strong school leavers joining us.”

The Griffith University Surfers Paradise Rowing Club eight on their way to winning the Men's University Challenge in the 2016 Griffith Regatta.
The Griffith University Surfers Paradise Rowing Club men’s eight on their way to winning the Men’s University Challenge in the 2016 Griffith Regatta.

Griffith University Surfers Paradise Rowing Club employs a full-time elite coach, along with an assistant coach to help retain young rowers to continue in this sport on the Gold Coast.”

Mr Free, an Olympic gold medalist who represented Australia in rowing at four Olympic Games, said this year’s regatta drew a strong crowd of spectators to the Coomera Lakes course.

“I think the Rio Olympics has probably put everyone in a bit of a sporting mood, but the sport of rowing is growing in popularity,” he said.

“With Kim Brennan winning gold at Rio for the single sculls, hopefully it will further grow the sport.”

Among the spectators were Griffith University Chancellor Henry Smerdon, Senior Deputy Vice Chancellor Professor Ned Pankhurst and Deputy Vice Chancellor (Engagement) Professor Martin Betts, as well as Griffith University Council members and City of Gold Coast councillors.

Full list of winners at the 2016 Griffith University Regatta:

Women’s single scull – Queensland University

Men’s masters double scull – GUSPRC

Schoolgirls single scull – Banora Point

Schoolgirls single scull – Hillcrest

Schoolboys single scull – Varsity College

Schoolboys single scull- Trinity Lutheran College

Schoolboys U16 single scull – Kingscliff

Schoolgirls U16 single scull – St Joseph’s Banora

Schoolgirls U16 single scull – Trinity Lutheran College

Men’s Single scull – Queensland University

Women’s Group 1,2,3 double scull – GUSPRC

Men’s masters single scull (handicapped) – GUSPRC

Women’s masters single scull (handicapped) – Pine Rivers

Men’s Group 4 an 5 single scull  – Tweed 2

Men’s Group 4 an 5 single scull – Tweed 1

Men’s Group 4 an 5 single scull – Tweed 4

Schoolgirls year 10 quad scull-coxed – Brigidine College

Women’s Group 4 and 5 single scull – Brisbane and GPS 1

Women’s Group 4 and 5 single scull – Brisbane and GPS 2

Mixed University Eights – Queensland University

Women’s G4 double scull – Tweed 1

Women’s G4 double scull – GUSPRC

Men’s group open quad scull – GUSPRC

Schoolboys year 10 double scull – Trinity Lutheran College

Men’s Group 4 double scull – Tweed

Men’s Group 4 double scull – Brisbane and GPS 1

Women’s Group 1, 2 and 3 coxed four – Queensland University

Schoolgirls double scull – Canterbury

Schoolboys open double scull – Trinity Lutheran College

Schoolgirls year 10 double scull -Trinity Lutheran College

Women’s Group 4 quad scull – Brisbane and GPS 1

Men’s double scull – Tweed Rowing Club

Men’s double scull – GUSPRC

Women’s University Challenge eight – Queensland University

Schoolgirls U16 single scull sprint heat – Trinity Lutheran College

Schoolgirls U16 single scull sprint heat – Varsity College

Schoolboys U16 single scull sprint heat – Kingscliff

Schoolboys U16 single scull sprint heat – Nudgee

Schoolgirls single scull sprint heat – Hillcrest

Schoolgirls single scull sprint heat – Trinity Lutheran College

Schoolgirls U16 single scull sprint final – Trinity Lutheran College

Schoolboys U16 single scull sprint final – All Saints Anglican School

Schoolgirls single scull sprint final – Trinity Lutheran College

Schoolboys single scull sprint – Trinity Lutheran College

Women’s singles scull sprint – GUSPRC

Men’s single scull sprint – GUSPRC

Women’s masters single scull sprint – Pine Rivers

Men’s masters single scull sprint – GUSPRC

Women’s open eight sprint – Queensland University

Men’s open eight sprint- Queensland University/Commercial

Men’s Group 4 and 5 quad scull – Toowong/Pine Rivers

Women’s masters double scull – Tweed Rowing Club

Women’s open quad scull – GUSPRC

Men’s University Challenge eight – GUSPRC